Squeezed on:

Seriously? Games Played In The Park Must Be Government-Approved?

law.jpg

The Juice is confident you will agree that Canton, Ohio needs to loosen the reins a little bit. Check out this law, that is actually on the books:

539.07  PLAYING OF GAMES.

(a)  No person shall play any game in any park of the City except such as the Superintendent of Parks designates and upon such portion of the park as the Superintendent designates. (1964 Code §511.08)

(b) Whoever violates this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor.

Think it’s enforced often? Here’s the source.

—–
EXTENDED BODY:

—–